Call us today +91-751-2322137    admissions@skvgwalior.org

PAST EVENTS

JUL 31

Inter House Karate (OPEN)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Faculty Meeting- Computer Science

Conference Room 2:00 PM

Incharge- HoD Computer Science


Faculty Meeting- Physical Education

Conference Room 4:00 PM

Incharge- HoD Physical Education

JUL 29

Inter House Indian Instrumental Solo (Srs.)

MJS Hall 2:45 - 3:45 PM

Incharge- Mr. O. P. Bhargava


Tree Plantation

Incharge- Dr. M. Rawat & Mr. V.S. Pandi


Inter House One-Act English Play(Madhavi& Usha House)

MJS Hall 6:30PM onwards

Incharge- English Department

JUL 26

Intra Class Badminton Doubles -Juniors (VI & VII)

Incharge- HoD Sports

JUL 25

Intra Class Badminton Singles-Juniors(VI & VII)

Incharge- HoD Sports

JUL 24

Faculty Meeting- Commerce & Humanities

Conference Room 2:00 PM

Incharge-HoD Humanities


Inter House Badminton - Seniors (X to XII)

Incharge- HoD Sports

JUL 23

Inter House English Parliamentary Debate (Srs.)- Round 2

MJS Hall 2:45 - 3:45 PM

Incharges- Mr. P. Strange & Ms. O.Anand


Inter HouseBadminton - Seniors(X to XII)

Incharge- HoD Sports

JUL 22

Inter House English Parliamentary Debate (Srs.)- Round 1

MJS Hall 2:45 - 3:45 PM

Incharges- Mr. P.Strange & Ms. O.Anand


Inter House Western Vocal Solo (Srs.)

MJS Hall 3:45 - 4:45 PM

Incharge – Ms.M.Sekhar


Inter House Collage Making Competition (Srs.)

Art Room 2:45 - 3:45PM

Incharge- Dr. A. Rastogi


Inter HouseClay Modelling (OPEN)

Sculpture room 2:45 - 3:45 PM

Incharge- Mr. B. Rao


Aryabhatt Astronomy Quiz(Online) – Selected students ( VII-IX)

Computer Lab During Classes

Incharge- Dr. B. Mehta

JUL 20

Sudoku Activity(IX-X)(During Mathematics Classes)

Incharge- Mathematics Department


Inter House Movie Making Competition (Srs) ends

Incharge- Ms. G. Kohli


Health and Hygiene Checkup II(XI-XII, New admissions) ends

Incharge- Dr. A. Mittal


Submission of note books to Principal(XI C,D)

Incharge- Dr. A. Mittal

JUL 19

Intra Class Table Tennis -Juniors (VI & VII)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Review Meeting(XII)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Submission of note books to VP(XI C,D)
Submission of note books to Principal( XC, XIA)


JUL 18

Inter House Wood Carving(OPEN) ends

Incharge- Mr. B. Rao


Intra Class Table Tennis -Juniors (VI & VII)

Incharge- HoD Sports


HMs & House Mothers' Meeting with Principal

Venue-Usha House Time- 5:00 p.m.


Submission of note books to HoD(XI C,D)
Submission of note books to VP(XC, XIA)
Submission of note books to Principal(X A,B)


JUL 16

Inter House Wood Carving(OPEN) begins

Incharge- Mr. B. Rao


Inter House Table Tennis -Seniors (X to XII)

Incharge- HoD Sports


XSEED Presentation& Circle Time

Venue- Conference Room Time- 2:45 p.m. onwards

Incharge-Ms. R. Pathak


Submission of note books to HoD(X A,B)
Submission of note books to VP(IX B,C)
Submission of note books to Principal(VIIIC, IXA)


JUL 15

Inter House Imaginative Composition (Srs)

Venue- Art room Time- 2:45p.m.-3:45p.m.

Incharge– Dr. A. Rastogi


Inter HousePaper Craft Competition for (VI-VII)

Venue- Sculpture room Time -2:45p.m.-3:45p.m.

Incharge – Mr. B. Rao


Inter House Movie Making Competition (Srs.) begins

Incharge- Ms. G. Kohli


Inter Class Just a Minute -Science topic (VI- VIII)

Venue- MJS Hall Time- 2:00 p.m- 2:45 p.m.

Incharges- Dr. M. Rawat & Ms. S. Luthra


Inter House English Extempore (Srs.)

Venue- MJS Hall Time – 2:45 p.m. -3:45 p.m.

Incharge- Ms. R. Khanka


Inter House Hindi Debate Competition(Srs.)

Venue- MJS Hall Time- 3:45 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

Incharge –Ms. I. Chaturvedi


Inter House Hindi Article Writing Competition(Srs.)

Venue- Library Time- 2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m.

Incharge- Ms.G.Kohli


Self Defence Session II ends

Incharge- Ms. Vinita & Ms.Ayushi


Submission of note books to HoD(IX B,C)
Submission of note books to VP(VIIIC, IXA)
Submission of note books to Principal(VIII A,B)
Periodic Test I ( XII ) ends

JUL 13

Fresher's Eve

Venue-MJS Hall Time- 6:30 p.m. onwards

Incharge- Ms. A. Ashdhir & Ms. Sita Choudhary


Paper Craft Activity (VI-VII)

Venue- Classrooms

Incharge – Mr. B. Rao


Inter House Cricket (OPEN)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Submission of note books to HoD(VIIIC, IXA)
Submission of note books to VP(VIII A,B)
Submission of note books to Principal(VII A,B)

JUL 12

Inter House Cricket (OPEN)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Submission of note books to HoD(VIII A,B)
Submission of note books to VP(VII A,B) & Submission of note books to Principal(VI A,B)

Incharges- Ms. Vinita & Ms.Ayushi

JUL 11

Inter HouseCricket (OPEN)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Self Defence Session II begins

Incharges- Ms. Vinita & Ms.Ayushi


Review Meeting(VI-VIII)

Venue- Conference Room Time- 2:45 p.m.


Submission of note books to HoD(VII A, B) &
Submission of note books to VP(VI A,B)


Face to Face Counselling for new Class IX and XI ends

In charges- Ms. S. Yadav & Ms. N. Fatima

JUL 09

Inter Class English Handwriting Competition (Class VI-XII) (during English Classes)

Incharge- Dr. S. Agrawal


Inter HouseFootball (OPEN)

Incharge- HoD Sports


Health and Hygiene Checkup II (XI-XII, New admissions) begins

Incharge- Dr. A. Mittal

JUL 08

Unit Test I (VI-VIII) ends
• Periodic Test I (IX , X) ends


Inter House Needlework Competition commences

Incharge- Ms. S. Chaudhary


Inter Class Hindi Story Telling Competition(VI-VII)

Venue- MJS Hall Time- 2:45p.m.-3:45p.m.

Incharge –Ms. V.Shrivastava


Inter House Mehndi Competition (Srs)

Venue- Kamala Bhawan Porch Time- 2:45p.m.-3:45p.m.

Incharge-Ms. S. Chaudhary


Inter House Face Painting Competition (Srs.)

Venue- Art Room Time- 2:45p.m.-3:45p.m.

Incharge – Dr. A. Rastogi


Inter House Rangoli Competition(Srs)

Venue- Kamala Bhawan Porch Time- 2:45 p.m.-3:45 p.m.

Incharge-Ms. S. Chaudhary

JUL 07

Duration- 7th July 2019

A two day workshop on Classroom Management was organised on the 6th and 7th of July 2019 by the CBSE in association with Gomti Nandan Public School, Bina and Sahodaya, Sagar. Resource persons were Ms. Ronika Gagneja Valecha and Ms. Deepika Rajbhagat, who enlightened the participants on effective classroom management. The four teachers from our school who participated in the workshop were Mrs. Sunita Saxena, Ms. Manjula Rawat , Mrs. Preeti Khichi and Mrs. Adarsh Sharma.

JUL 06

Duration- 6th July 2019

The whole school buzzed with excitement and eagerly prepared for the arrival of our international guests, the AFS and Round Square exchange students. Georgine De Wet a dynamic young student from the Roeden School, Johannesburg, South Africa, arrived on the 27th July 2019 to be a part of the SKV community for 2 months. Francesca Loria and Pasicka Champa were warmly welcomed by the students and staff on the 6th July 2019. Francesca, from Italy is studying to be a doctor: and Pasicka, from Thailand will look for a career in the Hospitality industry. SKV will be a home to them for 10 months. The girls have taken up various subjects rsnging from Political Science to Mathematics, and are interested in activities such as dramatics, writing, football, swimming, etc. We look forward to a pleasant tenure with them!

JUL 06

Achiever's Party

Incharge- PA to Principal


Basketball , Football Match- Staff v/s Students

Incharge- HoD Sports

JUL 05

Face to Face Counselling for new Class IX and XI begins

Venue- MJS Hall

Incharges- Ms. S. Yadav & Ms. N. Fatima

JUL 03

Orientation by Univariety for Class XI(New admissions)

Venue- Computer Lab

Incharge- Ms. N. Fatima


Faculty Meeting- Mathematics

Time- 2:00 p.m.

Incharge- HoD Mathematics

JUL 02

Unit Test I (VI-VIII) begins


Periodic Test I (IX , X, XII) begins


New Admissions to Report(Class XI)